Product Description:Lanolin is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep. Chemically akin to wax, it can be used as a skin ointment or water-proofing wax, and is sometimes used in products such as chap stick and shoe polish. Uses:
Lanolin is used commercially in many products ranging from rust-proof coatings to cosmetics to lubricants.
Medical grade lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin, as it is hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic.
Lanolin is often used as a raw material for producing cholecalciferol (vitamin D3).
Lanolin is often used by baseball players to soften and break in their baseball gloves (shaving cream that contains lanolin is popularly used for this).
Anhydrous lanolin is also used as a lubricant for brass instrument tuning slides.
Lanolin can also be restored to woolen garments to make them waterproof, such as for cloth diaper covers.
Disclaimer: the information on this website is from the internet for reference only. Please refer to the actual instructions attached to the product and the final interpretation is owned by the company.
Send Enquiry Online
Get Free Samples If You Add Me and LIKE Our Public Homepage.